UKSchoolSearch
OpenURN 137892

Phoenix Independent School

Other independent school · Stoke-on-Trent · ST1 4AF

Ages 14–16 · 32 pupils · Stoke-on-Trent

Attainment 8

10.6

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Attainment 810.6
English & maths grade 5+0%
English & maths grade 4+7%
EBacc entry0%

EBacc APS: 0.3

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (18 Jan 2024).

Capacity fill71%

32 pupils · 45 places

Pupils on roll
32
Boys / girls
17 / 15
School capacity
45
Capacity fill
32 / 45 (71%)
Gender
Mixed
School type
Other independent school

Age range

Ages 1416

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Independent
Headteacher
Miss Stephanie Hardman

Location

Address
Unit C, Metro Business Park, Clough Street
Postcode
ST1 4AF
Town
Stoke-on-Trent
County
Staffordshire
Local authority
Stoke-on-Trent
District
Stoke-on-Trent
Constituency
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed other independent school, Ages 14–16, in Stoke-on-Trent, Stoke-on-Trent, 32 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: independent.

Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
183
Academies among open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
70% (129)
Open schools in ST1
16
Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent LA
116

Nearby schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Etruscan Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST1 4BS · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS240%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM62.8%

    0.2 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST1 4LR · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS222%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM57.5%

    0.4 miles away

  • Other independent special school

    ST1 4LY · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 11–18

    • Att83.9
    • EM5+0%

    0.5 miles away

  • Special post 16 institution

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST4 7AA · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 16–25

    0.5 miles away

  • Other independent special school

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST1 4NF · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 7–18

    • Att82.3
    • EM5+0%

    0.5 miles away

  • Other independent special school

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST4 2DL · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 5–13

    0.5 miles away

  • Further education · 16 plus

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST4 2DG · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 16–99

    0.6 miles away

  • Other independent school

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST1 4AF · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 11–16

    0.7 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Stephanie Hardman
Telephone
01782922306

Official links