UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 103953

Perryfields Primary School

Community school · Oldbury · B68 0QY

Ages 4–11 · 316 pupils · Sandwell

Ofsted

Expected standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

50%

Overall absence

6.6%

Admissions demand

0.94 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-06-02

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)50%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)19.6%
Unauthorised1.9%
Authorised absence
4.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.9%
Enrolments in measure
327

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.94 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

34

Places offered

37

1st-preference offers

34

Total preferences (any rank)
52
Preferred offers (top 3)
36
Applications from outside LA
13
Offers to outside-LA applicants
8

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill75%

316 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
316
Boys / girls
168 / 148
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
316 / 420 (75%)
Free school meals
33.9%
FSM pupils
107
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Terry Jones

Location

Address
Apsley Road
Postcode
B68 0QY
Town
Oldbury
County
West Midlands
Local authority
Sandwell
District
Sandwell
Constituency
Smethwick
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Oldbury, Sandwell, 316 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 33.9%.

Open schools in Oldbury
25
Primary schools in Oldbury
18
Academies among open schools in Oldbury
44% (11)
Open schools in B68
15
Primary in B68
9
Open schools in Sandwell LA
134
Primary in Sandwell LA
93

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Quinton Church Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Birmingham · B32 1AJ · Birmingham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM17.3%
    • Demand0.86

    0.3 miles away

  • Brandhall Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Oldbury · B68 0SH · Sandwell

    Ages 3–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM39.6%
    • Demand0.94

    0.6 miles away

  • Hurst Green Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Halesowen · B62 9NZ · Dudley

    Ages 5–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM16.9%
    • Demand1.15

    0.6 miles away

  • Howley Grange Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Halesowen · B62 0HS · Dudley

    Ages 5–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM13.5%
    • Demand0.97

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Birmingham · B32 1PJ · Birmingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence7.3%
    • FSM67.8%
    • Demand0.97

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Oldbury · B68 9DS · Sandwell

    Ages 4–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM30.0%
    • Demand0.96

    0.9 miles away

  • Olive Hill Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Halesowen · B62 8JZ · Dudley

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM27.1%
    • Demand0.88

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Oldbury, Sandwell · B68 9BG · Sandwell

    Ages 4–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM18.2%
    • Demand0.97

    1.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Terry Jones
Telephone
01214222848

Official links