UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 107640

Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School

Community school · Batley · WF17 5LP

Ages 3–11 · 196 pupils · Kirklees

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

63%

Overall absence

7.6%

Admissions demand

0.96 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-11-27

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)63%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
103.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)26.8%
Unauthorised3.1%
Authorised absence
4.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.7%
Enrolments in measure
179

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.96 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

23

Places offered

24

1st-preference offers

23

Total preferences (any rank)
58
Preferred offers (top 3)
24
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill83%

196 pupils · 236 places

Pupils on roll
196
Boys / girls
97 / 99
School capacity
236
Capacity fill
196 / 236 (83%)
Free school meals
35.2%
FSM pupils
69
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Julie Hampson

Location

Address
Park Road
Postcode
WF17 5LP
Town
Batley
County
West Yorkshire
Local authority
Kirklees
District
Kirklees
Constituency
Dewsbury and Batley
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Batley, Kirklees, 196 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 35.2%.

Open schools in Batley
27
Primary schools in Batley
19
Academies among open schools in Batley
56% (15)
Open schools in WF17
27
Primary in WF17
19
Open schools in Kirklees LA
203
Primary in Kirklees LA
144

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Batley · WF17 8PA · Kirklees

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM32.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Batley · WF17 8PH · Kirklees

    Ages 3–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence7.5%
    • FSM42.1%
    • Demand0.96

    0.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Batley · WF17 7NS · Kirklees

    Ages 7–11

    • FSM29.6%

    0.7 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Batley · WF17 6EG · Kirklees

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM31.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Warwick Road Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Batley · WF17 6BS · Kirklees

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM19.1%
    • Demand1.02

    0.9 miles away

  • Carlinghow Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Batley · WF17 8HT · Kirklees

    Ages 2–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence9.4%
    • FSM40.0%
    • Demand0.93

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Julie Hampson
Telephone
01924326728

Official links