UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 145617

Overdale Infant School

Academy converter · Leicester · LE2 3YA

Ages 3–7 · 352 pupils · Leicester

Ofsted

Not judged

Overall absence

5.8%

Admissions demand

0.98 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2025-01-21

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)16.3%
Unauthorised1.4%
Authorised absence
4.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.6%
Enrolments in measure
245

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.98 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

105

Places offered

107

1st-preference offers

104

Total preferences (any rank)
171
Preferred offers (top 3)
107
Applications from outside LA
32
Offers to outside-LA applicants
21

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill95%

352 pupils · 370 places

Pupils on roll
352
Boys / girls
178 / 174
School capacity
370
Capacity fill
352 / 370 (95%)
Free school meals
7.6%
FSM pupils
26
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: OAK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
OAK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Hayley Holmes

Location

Address
Eastcourt Road, Knighton
Postcode
LE2 3YA
Town
Leicester
County
Leicestershire
Local authority
Leicester
District
Leicester
Constituency
Leicester South
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
No Special Classes
Resourced provision
SEN unit
SEN unit places
3 on roll / 10 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–7, in Leicester, Leicester, 352 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 7.6%. SEN provision includes: SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in Leicester
229
Primary schools in Leicester
153
Academies among open schools in Leicester
56% (128)
Open schools in LE2
42
Primary in LE2
25
Open schools in Leicester LA
142
Primary in Leicester LA
82

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Overdale Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leicester · LE2 3YA · Leicester

    Ages 7–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM12.1%

    0.1 miles away

  • Water Leys Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Wigston · LE18 1HG · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM16.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Avenue Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Leicester · LE2 3EJ · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM18.3%
    • Demand0.98

    0.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Leicester · LE2 6NE · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence8.9%
    • FSM49.9%
    • Demand0.95

    1.1 miles away

  • Langmoor Primary School Oadby

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leicester · LE2 5HS · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM20.8%
    • Demand0.93

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Hayley Holmes
Telephone
01162882724

Official links