UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 108260

Ossett Holy Trinity CofE VA Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Ossett · WF5 9DG

Ages 3–11 · 341 pupils · Wakefield

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

68%

Overall absence

5.4%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-10-22

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)68%
Higher standard (RWM)9%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
108.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.4%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.0%
Unauthorised1.4%
Authorised absence
4.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.9%
Enrolments in measure
270

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

42

Places offered

42

1st-preference offers

42

Total preferences (any rank)
88
Preferred offers (top 3)
42
Applications from outside LA
6
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill108%

341 pupils · 315 places

Pupils on roll
341
Boys / girls
184 / 157
School capacity
315
Capacity fill
341 / 315 (108%)
Free school meals
13.8%
FSM pupils
44
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Leeds (ce)
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mr Jonathan Wood

Location

Address
Church Street
Postcode
WF5 9DG
Town
Ossett
County
West Yorkshire
Local authority
Wakefield
District
Wakefield
Constituency
Ossett and Denby Dale
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Ossett, Wakefield, 341 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 13.8%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Leeds (ce).

Open schools in Ossett
9
Primary schools in Ossett
7
Academies among open schools in Ossett
44% (4)
Open schools in WF5
11
Primary in WF5
9
Open schools in Wakefield LA
158
Primary in Wakefield LA
113

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Towngate Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Academy converter · Primary

    Ossett · WF5 0QA · Wakefield

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM12.5%
    • Demand0.94

    0.5 miles away

  • Ossett South Parade Primary

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Wakefield · WF5 0DZ · Wakefield

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM23.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Ossett · WF5 9QP · Wakefield

    Ages 3–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM26.0%
    • Demand1.31

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Ossett · WF5 0BE · Wakefield

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM6.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Dewsbury · WF12 8QT · Kirklees

    Ages 2–11

    • KS240%
    • Absence8.8%
    • FSM69.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Jonathan Wood
Telephone
01924266543

Official links