UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 101528

Oliver Goldsmith Primary School

Community school · London · NW9 0BD

Ages 3–11 · 443 pupils · Brent

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

68%

Overall absence

6.0%

Admissions demand

0.98 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-11-21

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)68%
Higher standard (RWM)9%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
108.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.5%
Unauthorised1.7%
Authorised absence
4.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.1%
Enrolments in measure
378

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.98 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

59

Places offered

60

1st-preference offers

51

Total preferences (any rank)
166
Preferred offers (top 3)
60
Applications from outside LA
33
Offers to outside-LA applicants
5

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill105%

443 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
443
Boys / girls
205 / 238
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
443 / 420 (105%)
Free school meals
16.7%
FSM pupils
74
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr James Simmons

Location

Address
Coniston Gardens, Kingsbury
Postcode
NW9 0BD
Town
London
Local authority
Brent
District
Brent
Constituency
Brent East
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in London, Brent, 443 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 16.7%.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in NW9
22
Primary in NW9
10
Open schools in Brent LA
102
Primary in Brent LA
59

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • The Hyde School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    London · NW9 7EY · Barnet

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM29.0%
    • Demand1.29

    0.4 miles away

  • Fryent Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    London · NW9 8JD · Brent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM21.2%
    • Demand0.90

    0.5 miles away

  • Kingsbury Green Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Community school · Primary

    London · NW9 9ND · Brent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM24.7%
    • Demand0.85

    0.5 miles away

  • Colindale Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · NW9 6DT · Barnet

    Ages 2–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM29.3%
    • Demand0.99

    0.6 miles away

  • Beis Yaakov Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    London · NW9 6NQ · Barnet

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM1.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Roe Green Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · NW9 9JL · Brent

    Ages 7–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM14.1%

    0.8 miles away

  • Roe Green Infant School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · NW9 9JL · Brent

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM10.6%
    • Demand0.92

    0.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr James Simmons
Telephone
02082056038

Official links