UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 112767

Oakwood Infant and Nursery School

Community school · Derby · DE24 0GZ

Ages 3–7 · 296 pupils · Derby

Ofsted

School remains Good

Overall absence

8.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-06-21

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence8.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)21.6%
Unauthorised3.0%
Authorised absence
5.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.2%
Enrolments in measure
171

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

63

Places offered

63

1st-preference offers

63

Total preferences (any rank)
134
Preferred offers (top 3)
63
Applications from outside LA
14
Offers to outside-LA applicants
3

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill110%

296 pupils · 270 places

Pupils on roll
296
Boys / girls
156 / 140
School capacity
270
Capacity fill
296 / 270 (110%)
Free school meals
29.4%
FSM pupils
82
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Aimie Habgood

Location

Address
Waldene Drive, Alvaston
Postcode
DE24 0GZ
Town
Derby
County
Derbyshire
Local authority
Derby
District
Derby
Constituency
Derby South
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–7, in Derby, Derby, 296 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 29.4%.

Open schools in Derby
160
Primary schools in Derby
108
Academies among open schools in Derby
47% (75)
Open schools in DE24
29
Primary in DE24
20
Open schools in Derby LA
120
Primary in Derby LA
75

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Derby · DE24 0DD · Derby

    Ages 7–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM49.1%

    0.1 miles away

  • Wyndham Spencer Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Derby · DE24 0EP · Derby

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM31.3%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • Alvaston Infant and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Derby · DE24 0PU · Derby

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM27.1%
    • Demand0.99

    0.4 miles away

  • Alvaston Junior Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Derby · DE24 0PU · Derby

    Ages 7–11

    • KS246%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM43.9%

    0.4 miles away

  • Oak Grange Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Free schools · Primary

    Derby · DE24 0BL · Derby

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM17.8%
    • Demand0.94

    0.5 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Derby · DE24 0AN · Derby

    Ages 4–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM63.1%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Free schools · Primary

    Derby · DE24 5AX · Derbyshire

    Ages 4–11

    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM25.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Aimie Habgood
Telephone
01332574192

Official links