UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 122766

Norwell CofE Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Newark · NG23 6JP

Ages 3–11 · 51 pupils · Nottinghamshire

KS2 expected (RWM)

75%

Overall absence

4.4%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)75%
Higher standard (RWM)13%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
108.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
109.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.4%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.6%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
2.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
43

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

7

Places offered

7

1st-preference offers

7

Total preferences (any rank)
18
Preferred offers (top 3)
7
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (16 Jan 2025).

Capacity fill73%

51 pupils · 70 places

Pupils on roll
51
Boys / girls
24 / 27
School capacity
70
Capacity fill
51 / 70 (73%)
Free school meals
23.8%
FSM pupils
10
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Southwell
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mrs Kathryn King

Location

Address
School Lane, Norwell
Postcode
NG23 6JP
Town
Newark
County
Nottinghamshire
Local authority
Nottinghamshire
District
Newark and Sherwood
Constituency
Newark
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Newark, Nottinghamshire, 51 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 23.8%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Southwell.

Open schools in Newark
43
Primary schools in Newark
35
Academies among open schools in Newark
67% (29)
Open schools in NG23
12
Primary in NG23
12
Open schools in Nottinghamshire LA
371
Primary in Nottinghamshire LA
286

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Norwell CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newark · NG23 6JP · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM9.1%

    0.0 miles away

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Newark · NG23 6AD · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS233%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM60.0%
    • Demand1.00

    2.1 miles away

  • Muskham Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newark · NG23 6HD · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM4.3%

    2.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Kathryn King

Official links