UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 NextURN 147134

Norton Infant School

Academy converter · Doncaster · DN6 9DG

Ages 3–7 · 220 pupils · Doncaster

Ofsted

School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

Overall absence

5.5%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

Inspection date

2024-01-21

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)15.3%
Unauthorised1.9%
Authorised absence
3.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
98

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

52

Places offered

52

1st-preference offers

52

Total preferences (any rank)
60
Preferred offers (top 3)
52
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill95%

220 pupils · 232 places

Pupils on roll
220
Boys / girls
118 / 102
School capacity
232
Capacity fill
220 / 232 (95%)
Free school meals
10%
FSM pupils
22
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: XP SCHOOL TRUST LIMITED
Academy trust
XP SCHOOL TRUST LIMITED
Headteacher
Miss Andrea Tunney

Location

Address
Campsall Balk, Norton
Postcode
DN6 9DG
Town
Doncaster
County
South Yorkshire
Local authority
Doncaster
District
Doncaster
Constituency
Doncaster North
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–7, in Doncaster, Doncaster, 220 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 10%.

Open schools in Doncaster
153
Primary schools in Doncaster
108
Academies among open schools in Doncaster
64% (98)
Open schools in DN6
15
Primary in DN6
11
Open schools in Doncaster LA
145
Primary in Doncaster LA
98

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Doncaster · DN6 9DG · Doncaster

    Ages 7–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM19.1%

    0.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Doncaster · DN6 0PZ · Doncaster

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM30.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

  • Spa Academy Askern

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Doncaster · DN6 0AQ · Doncaster

    Ages 7–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence8.5%
    • FSM50.6%

    1.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Doncaster · DN6 0NE · Doncaster

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence11.6%
    • FSM33.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.7 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Doncaster · DN6 8PU · Doncaster

    Ages 3–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM33.8%
    • Demand1.00

    2.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Andrea Tunney
Telephone
01302700743

Official links