UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 120837

North Walsham Infant School and Nursery

Community school · North Walsham · NR28 9HG

Ages 3–7 · 270 pupils · Norfolk

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (18 Jan 2018).

Capacity fill84%

270 pupils · 322 places

Pupils on roll
270
Boys / girls
120 / 150
School capacity
322
Capacity fill
270 / 322 (84%)
Free school meals
22.9%
FSM pupils
52
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 37

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Clare Fletcher

Location

Address
Manor Road
Postcode
NR28 9HG
Town
North Walsham
County
Norfolk
Local authority
Norfolk
District
North Norfolk
Constituency
North Norfolk
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban city and town

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–7, in North Walsham, Norfolk, 270 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 22.9%.

Open schools in North Walsham
6
Primary schools in North Walsham
4
Academies among open schools in North Walsham
67% (4)
Open schools in NR28
6
Primary in NR28
4
Open schools in Norfolk LA
464
Primary in Norfolk LA
344

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    North Walsham · NR28 9HG · Norfolk

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence4.6%

    0.0 miles away

  • North Walsham Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    North Walsham · NR28 9HG · Norfolk

    Ages 7–11

    • KS235%
    • Absence5.6%

    0.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    North Walsham · NR28 0ES · Norfolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence6.8%

    0.9 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Clare Fletcher

Official links