UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 102319

Newtons Primary School

Community school · Rainham · RM13 8QR

Ages 3–11 · 459 pupils · Havering

Ofsted

Standards maintained

KS2 expected (RWM)

69%

Overall absence

6.5%

Admissions demand

0.94 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2024-11-11

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)69%
Higher standard (RWM)2%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
110.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)16.8%
Unauthorised2.4%
Authorised absence
4.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.0%
Enrolments in measure
381

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.94 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

47

Places offered

53

1st-preference offers

47

Total preferences (any rank)
87
Preferred offers (top 3)
50
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill100%

459 pupils · 460 places

Pupils on roll
459
Boys / girls
231 / 228
School capacity
460
Capacity fill
459 / 460 (100%)
Free school meals
23%
FSM pupils
98
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Federation
The Growing Together Federation
Headteacher
Mrs Alicia Argire

Location

Address
Lowen Road
Postcode
RM13 8QR
Town
Rainham
County
Essex
Local authority
Havering
District
Havering
Constituency
Dagenham and Rainham
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Rainham, Havering, 459 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 23%.

Open schools in Rainham
13
Primary schools in Rainham
10
Academies among open schools in Rainham
38% (5)
Open schools in RM13
13
Primary in RM13
10
Open schools in Havering LA
92
Primary in Havering LA
59

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Free schools · Primary

    Rainham · RM13 8TD · Havering

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM45.8%

    0.3 miles away

  • Beam Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Dagenham · RM10 9ED · Barking and Dagenham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM23.4%
    • Demand0.98

    0.3 miles away

  • The Leys Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Dagenham · RM10 9YR · Barking and Dagenham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM32.1%
    • Demand0.96

    0.5 miles away

  • Marsh Green Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Dagenham · RM10 9NJ · Barking and Dagenham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM29.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Whybridge Junior School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Rainham · RM13 7AH · Havering

    Ages 7–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM26.5%

    0.9 miles away

  • La Salette Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Rainham · RM13 8SP · Havering

    Ages 4–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence2.8%
    • FSM15.7%
    • Demand1.13

    0.9 miles away

  • Whybridge Infant School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Rainham · RM13 7AR · Havering

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM17.5%
    • Demand0.94

    0.9 miles away

  • John Perry Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Dagenham · RM10 8UR · Barking and Dagenham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM24.8%
    • Demand0.95

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Alicia Argire
Telephone
01708558613

Official links