UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 112890

Newton Solney CofE (Aided) Infant School

Voluntary aided school · Burton-on-Trent · DE15 0SF

Ages 5–7 · 34 pupils · Derbyshire

Ofsted

Good

Overall absence

4.0%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-10-10

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)4.8%
Unauthorised0.4%
Authorised absence
3.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
21

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill49%

34 pupils · 69 places

Pupils on roll
34
Boys / girls
24 / 10
School capacity
69
Capacity fill
34 / 69 (49%)
Free school meals
5.9%
FSM pupils
2
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 57

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Derby
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Davinia Gamble

Location

Address
Trent Lane, Newton Solney
Postcode
DE15 0SF
Town
Burton-on-Trent
County
Staffordshire
Local authority
Derbyshire
District
South Derbyshire
Constituency
South Derbyshire
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health; MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty
Special classes
No Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
2 on roll / 2 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 5–7, in Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire, 34 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 5.9%. SEN provision includes: SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health…. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Derby.

Open schools in Burton-on-Trent
45
Primary schools in Burton-on-Trent
32
Academies among open schools in Burton-on-Trent
73% (33)
Open schools in DE15
13
Primary in DE15
8
Open schools in Derbyshire LA
454
Primary in Derbyshire LA
354

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • William Shrewsbury Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Burton-on-Trent · DE13 0HE · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence4.1%

    1.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Burton-on-Trent · DE15 0EZ · Staffordshire

    Ages 4–11

    1.6 miles away

  • Egginton Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Derby · DE65 6HP · Derbyshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence4.2%

    1.7 miles away

  • Repton Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Derby · DE65 6GN · Derbyshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence3.9%

    2.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Burton-on-Trent · DE14 2SG · Staffordshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS237%
    • Absence8.3%

    2.1 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Derby · DE65 6DN · Derbyshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence4.6%

    2.1 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Davinia Gamble
Telephone
01283703461

Official links