UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 147089

New Lubbesthorpe Primary School

Free schools · Leicester · LE19 4BF

Ages 4–11 · 422 pupils · Leicestershire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

53%

Overall absence

5.0%

Admissions demand

1.88 · Competitive

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-10-31

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)53%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)12.9%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
3.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.6%
Enrolments in measure
309

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.88 · Competitive

1st preferences

109

Places offered

58

1st-preference offers

55

Total preferences (any rank)
204
Preferred offers (top 3)
58
Applications from outside LA
3
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill67%

422 pupils · 630 places

Pupils on roll
422
Boys / girls
228 / 194
School capacity
630
Capacity fill
422 / 630 (67%)
Free school meals
14%
FSM pupils
59
Gender
Mixed
School type
Free schools

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious ethos
Multi-faith
Governance
Academy trust: OADBY, WIGSTON AND LEICESTERSHIRE SCHOOLS ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
OADBY, WIGSTON AND LEICESTERSHIRE SCHOOLS ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Miss Natalie Hackett

Location

Address
Tay Road, Lubbesthorpe
Postcode
LE19 4BF
Town
Leicester
Local authority
Leicestershire
District
Blaby
Constituency
South Leicestershire
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed free schools (primary), Ages 4–11, in Leicester, Leicestershire, 422 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 14%.

Open schools in Leicester
229
Primary schools in Leicester
153
Academies among open schools in Leicester
56% (128)
Open schools in LE19
6
Primary in LE19
5
Open schools in Leicestershire LA
328
Primary in Leicestershire LA
231

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Leicester · LE3 3LJ · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM11.2%
    • Demand0.69

    0.6 miles away

  • Fossebrook Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leicester · LE3 3FF · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM20.5%
    • Demand1.43

    1.0 miles away

  • Kirby Muxloe Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leicester · LE9 2AA · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM8.5%
    • Demand1.22

    1.4 miles away

  • Kingsway Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leicester · LE3 3BD · Leicestershire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS245%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM24.7%
    • Demand0.73

    1.5 miles away

  • Millfield L.E.A.D. Academy

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leicester · LE3 2WF · Leicestershire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence3.8%
    • FSM22.5%
    • Demand1.03

    1.6 miles away

  • Ravenhurst Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leicester · LE3 2PS · Leicestershire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM19.0%
    • Demand0.93

    1.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Leicester · LE3 1QH · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS245%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM60.3%
    • Demand0.93

    2.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Leicester · LE19 4LH · Leicestershire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM24.3%
    • Demand1.00

    2.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Natalie Hackett
Telephone
01162169963

Official links