UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 146294

Needwood CofE Primary School

Academy converter · Burton-on-Trent · DE13 8SU

Ages 4–11 · 75 pupils · Staffordshire

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

100%

Overall absence

3.4%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-11-19

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)100%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
113.0
Avg scaled score — maths
110.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
115.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.4%
Persistent absence (10%+)5.6%
Unauthorised0.6%
Authorised absence
2.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
71

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

10

Places offered

10

1st-preference offers

10

Total preferences (any rank)
22
Preferred offers (top 3)
10
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill83%

75 pupils · 90 places

Pupils on roll
75
Boys / girls
36 / 39
School capacity
90
Capacity fill
75 / 90 (83%)
Free school meals
14.7%
FSM pupils
11
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Lichfield
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: JOHN TAYLOR MAT
Academy trust
JOHN TAYLOR MAT
Sponsor
John Taylor MAT
Headteacher
Mr Matthew Baxter

Location

Address
Yoxall Road, Newborough
Postcode
DE13 8SU
Town
Burton-on-Trent
County
Staffordshire
Local authority
Staffordshire
District
East Staffordshire
Constituency
Lichfield
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, 75 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 14.7%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Lichfield.

Open schools in Burton-on-Trent
45
Primary schools in Burton-on-Trent
32
Academies among open schools in Burton-on-Trent
73% (33)
Open schools in DE13
23
Primary in DE13
17
Open schools in Staffordshire LA
458
Primary in Staffordshire LA
309

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Ashbourne · DE6 5BY · Staffordshire

    Ages 5–9

    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM9.8%
    • Demand1.00

    2.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Matthew Baxter
Telephone
01283575216

Official links