UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 139926

Nanaksar Primary School

Free schools · Hayes · UB4 0LT

Ages 4–11 · 253 pupils · Hillingdon

Ofsted

Standards maintained

Overall absence

5.0%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2024-12-03

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.7%
Unauthorised0.7%
Authorised absence
4.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
128

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

22

Places offered

22

1st-preference offers

22

Total preferences (any rank)
82
Preferred offers (top 3)
22
Applications from outside LA
10
Offers to outside-LA applicants
4

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill30%

253 pupils · 840 places

Pupils on roll
253
Boys / girls
142 / 111
School capacity
840
Capacity fill
253 / 840 (30%)
Free school meals
8.7%
FSM pupils
22
Gender
Mixed
School type
Free schools

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Sikh
Governance
Academy trust: GURU NANAK SIKH ACADEMY LIMITED
Academy trust
GURU NANAK SIKH ACADEMY LIMITED
Headteacher
Principal Jaskamal Sidhu

Location

Address
Springfield Road, Hillingdon
Postcode
UB4 0LT
Town
Hayes
County
Middlesex
Local authority
Hillingdon
District
Hillingdon
Constituency
Hayes and Harlington
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed free schools (primary), Ages 4–11, in Hayes, Hillingdon, 253 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 8.7%. Religious character: Sikh.

Open schools in Hayes
29
Primary schools in Hayes
19
Academies among open schools in Hayes
48% (14)
Open schools in UB4
15
Primary in UB4
9
Open schools in Hillingdon LA
112
Primary in Hillingdon LA
65

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Minet Junior School

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Community school · Primary

    Hayes · UB3 3NR · Hillingdon

    Ages 7–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM45.1%

    0.5 miles away

  • Minet Infant and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Hayes · UB3 3NR · Hillingdon

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM42.3%
    • Demand0.95

    0.5 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Southall · UB1 1DD · Ealing

    Ages 3–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM27.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Tudor Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Southall · UB1 1NX · Ealing

    Ages 3–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM28.8%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Middlesex · UB1 1SF · Ealing

    Ages 3–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM23.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Principal Jaskamal Sidhu
Telephone
02085736165

Official links