UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 122663

Muskham Primary School

Community school · Newark · NG23 6HD

Ages 3–11 · 156 pupils · Nottinghamshire

KS2 expected (RWM)

76%

Overall absence

4.4%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)76%
Higher standard (RWM)14%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
108.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.4%
Persistent absence (10%+)5.7%
Unauthorised1.6%
Authorised absence
2.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
141

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

17

Places offered

18

1st-preference offers

17

Total preferences (any rank)
42
Preferred offers (top 3)
17
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (16 Jan 2025).

Capacity fill75%

156 pupils · 209 places

Pupils on roll
156
Boys / girls
84 / 72
School capacity
209
Capacity fill
156 / 209 (75%)
Free school meals
8.3%
FSM pupils
13
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Amanda Crossland

Location

Address
Main Street, North Muskham
Postcode
NG23 6HD
Town
Newark
County
Nottinghamshire
Local authority
Nottinghamshire
District
Newark and Sherwood
Constituency
Newark
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Newark, Nottinghamshire, 156 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 8.3%.

Open schools in Newark
43
Primary schools in Newark
35
Academies among open schools in Newark
67% (29)
Open schools in NG23
12
Primary in NG23
12
Open schools in Nottinghamshire LA
371
Primary in Nottinghamshire LA
286

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Muskham Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newark · NG23 6HD · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM4.3%

    0.0 miles away

  • Winthorpe Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newark · NG24 2NN · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM11.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.7 miles away

  • Bishop Alexander L.E.A.D. Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Newark · NG24 2BQ · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM25.1%
    • Demand0.92

    1.9 miles away

  • Norwell CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newark · NG23 6JP · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM9.1%

    2.4 miles away

  • Mount CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newark · NG24 1EW · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS227%
    • Absence15.1%
    • FSM36.1%
    • Demand0.73

    2.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Newark · NG23 7PT · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS2100%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM18.2%
    • Demand1.00

    3.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Amanda Crossland

Official links