UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 140264

Moredon Primary School

Academy converter · Swindon · SN2 2JG

Ages 3–11 · 370 pupils · Swindon

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

78%

Overall absence

7.7%

Admissions demand

0.98 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-09-21

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)78%
Higher standard (RWM)16%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
110.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)24.6%
Unauthorised3.0%
Authorised absence
4.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.7%
Enrolments in measure
346

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.98 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

42

Places offered

43

1st-preference offers

42

Total preferences (any rank)
86
Preferred offers (top 3)
43
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill88%

370 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
370
Boys / girls
178 / 192
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
370 / 420 (88%)
Free school meals
22.8%
FSM pupils
82
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: THE WHITE HORSE FEDERATION
Academy trust
THE WHITE HORSE FEDERATION
Sponsor
The White Horse Federation
Headteacher
Mrs Claire Leach

Location

Address
Moredon Road
Postcode
SN2 2JG
Town
Swindon
County
Wiltshire
Local authority
Swindon
District
Swindon
Constituency
Swindon North
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Swindon, Swindon, 370 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 22.8%.

Open schools in Swindon
107
Primary schools in Swindon
77
Academies among open schools in Swindon
68% (73)
Open schools in SN2
16
Primary in SN2
9
Open schools in Swindon LA
92
Primary in Swindon LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN25 3BN · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM23.1%
    • Demand1.33

    0.3 miles away

  • Haydon Wick Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN25 1HT · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM10.7%
    • Demand0.97

    0.5 miles away

  • Greenmeadow Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN25 3LW · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM28.0%
    • Demand0.92

    0.6 miles away

  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN2 1PE · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM6.0%
    • Demand0.98

    0.8 miles away

  • Ferndale Primary School & Nursery

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN2 1NX · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM15.0%
    • Demand0.98

    0.9 miles away

  • Catherine Wayte Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN25 4TA · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM13.0%
    • Demand0.97

    0.9 miles away

  • Even Swindon Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN2 2UJ · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    • FSM19.4%

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Claire Leach
Telephone
01793600344

Official links