UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 113335

Modbury Primary School

Community school · Ivybridge · PL21 0RB

Ages 4–11 · 152 pupils · Devon

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

73%

Overall absence

4.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-04-23

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)73%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
107.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.2%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
3.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
147

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

18

Places offered

18

1st-preference offers

18

Total preferences (any rank)
25
Preferred offers (top 3)
18
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill72%

152 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
152
Boys / girls
83 / 69
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
152 / 210 (72%)
Free school meals
14.5%
FSM pupils
22
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Federation
South Hams Federation
Headteacher
Ms Louise Nicholls

Location

Address
Barrack Road, Modbury
Postcode
PL21 0RB
Town
Ivybridge
County
Devon
Local authority
Devon
District
South Hams
Constituency
South Devon
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Ivybridge, Devon, 152 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 14.5%.

Open schools in Ivybridge
9
Primary schools in Ivybridge
8
Academies among open schools in Ivybridge
67% (6)
Open schools in PL21
9
Primary in PL21
8
Open schools in Devon LA
428
Primary in Devon LA
310

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Ivybridge · PL21 9NH · Devon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS286%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM5.9%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Plymouth · PL8 1LT · Devon

    Ages 2–11

    • KS233%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM14.3%
    • Demand1.00

    2.8 miles away

  • Ugborough Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Ivybridge · PL21 0NJ · Devon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence3.8%
    • FSM7.0%
    • Demand1.00

    2.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Louise Nicholls
Telephone
01548830312

Official links