UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 144167

Middleton Tyas Church of England Primary School

Academy converter · Richmond · DL10 6SF

Ages 2–11 · 113 pupils · North Yorkshire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

95%

Overall absence

3.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-11-29

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)95%
Higher standard (RWM)26%
Avg scaled score — reading
111.0
Avg scaled score — maths
110.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
109.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)5.1%
Unauthorised1.1%
Authorised absence
2.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
136

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

11

Places offered

11

1st-preference offers

11

Total preferences (any rank)
24
Preferred offers (top 3)
11
Applications from outside LA
3
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill65%

113 pupils · 174 places

Pupils on roll
113
Boys / girls
51 / 62
School capacity
174
Capacity fill
113 / 174 (65%)
Free school meals
3.5%
FSM pupils
4
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Leeds (ce)
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: DALES ACADEMIES TRUST
Academy trust
DALES ACADEMIES TRUST
Sponsor
Dales Academies Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Debbie McLean

Location

Address
Kneeton Lane, Middleton Tyas
Postcode
DL10 6SF
Town
Richmond
County
North Yorkshire
Local authority
North Yorkshire
District
North Yorkshire
Constituency
Richmond and Northallerton
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–11, in Richmond, North Yorkshire, 113 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 3.5%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Leeds (ce).

Open schools in Richmond
37
Primary schools in Richmond
22
Academies among open schools in Richmond
24% (9)
Open schools in DL10
11
Primary in DL10
9
Open schools in North Yorkshire LA
382
Primary in North Yorkshire LA
290

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Richmond · DL10 5ND · North Yorkshire

    Ages 4–11

    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM9.4%
    • Demand1.00

    2.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Debbie McLean
Telephone
01325377285

Official links