UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 146937

Mickley First School

Academy converter · Stocksfield · NE43 7BG

Ages 2–9 · 61 pupils · Northumberland

Ofsted

Good

Overall absence

5.0%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-02-13

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)12.0%
Unauthorised1.9%
Authorised absence
3.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
50

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

8

Places offered

8

1st-preference offers

8

Total preferences (any rank)
14
Preferred offers (top 3)
8
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill81%

61 pupils · 75 places

Pupils on roll
61
Boys / girls
30 / 31
School capacity
75
Capacity fill
61 / 75 (81%)
Free school meals
6.1%
FSM pupils
3
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 2–9

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: CHEVIOT LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
CHEVIOT LEARNING TRUST
Sponsor
Cheviot Learning Trust
Headteacher
Mr Andrew Hudson

Location

Address
Mickley, West Road
Postcode
NE43 7BG
Town
Stocksfield
County
Northumberland
Local authority
Northumberland
District
Northumberland
Constituency
Hexham
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–9, in Stocksfield, Northumberland, 61 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 6.1%.

Open schools in Stocksfield
3
Primary schools in Stocksfield
2
Academies among open schools in Stocksfield
67% (2)
Open schools in NE43
3
Primary in NE43
2
Open schools in Northumberland LA
178
Primary in Northumberland LA
127

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stocksfield · NE43 7NN · Northumberland

    Ages 5–9

    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM1.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

  • Prudhoe Castle First School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Prudhoe · NE42 6PN · Northumberland

    Ages 2–9

    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM26.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

  • Prudhoe West Academy

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Prudhoe · NE42 6HR · Northumberland

    Ages 2–9

    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM22.9%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • Adderlane Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Prudhoe · NE42 5HX · Northumberland

    Ages 2–9

    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM45.3%
    • Demand1.00

    2.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Andrew Hudson
Telephone
01661842269

Official links