UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 139097

Measham Church of England Primary School

Academy converter · Swadlincote · DE12 7LG

Ages 3–11 · 176 pupils · Leicestershire

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

36%

Overall absence

5.3%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-09-24

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)36%
Higher standard (RWM)3%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)14.2%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
4.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.1%
Enrolments in measure
176

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

26

Places offered

27

1st-preference offers

26

Total preferences (any rank)
41
Preferred offers (top 3)
26
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill73%

176 pupils · 240 places

Pupils on roll
176
Boys / girls
94 / 82
School capacity
240
Capacity fill
176 / 240 (73%)
Free school meals
26.1%
FSM pupils
43
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Leicester
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: RISE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
RISE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Rise Multi Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mr Ashley Izzard-Snape

Location

Address
Bosworth Road, Measham
Postcode
DE12 7LG
Town
Swadlincote
County
Derbyshire
Local authority
Leicestershire
District
North West Leicestershire
Constituency
North West Leicestershire
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Swadlincote, Leicestershire, 176 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 26.1%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Leicester.

Open schools in Swadlincote
33
Primary schools in Swadlincote
28
Academies among open schools in Swadlincote
64% (21)
Open schools in DE12
14
Primary in DE12
13
Open schools in Leicestershire LA
328
Primary in Leicestershire LA
231

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swadlincote · DE12 7RE · Leicestershire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence8.4%
    • FSM30.0%
    • Demand0.82

    0.9 miles away

  • Donisthorpe Primary School

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swadlincote · DE12 7QF · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM14.0%
    • Demand0.97

    1.5 miles away

  • Snarestone Church of England School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swadlincote · DE12 7DB · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM15.2%
    • Demand0.89

    1.7 miles away

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Ashby-de-la-Zouch · LE65 1WL · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM4.3%
    • Demand1.00

    2.1 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Ashby-de-la-Zouch · LE65 2QG · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM5.8%
    • Demand0.93

    2.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Coalville · LE67 2SL · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence3.6%
    • FSM10.6%
    • Demand0.79

    2.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Ashley Izzard-Snape
Telephone
01530271019

Official links