UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 146701

Marlborough Primary School

Academy converter · Birmingham · B10 9NY

Ages 3–11 · 598 pupils · Birmingham

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

40%

Overall absence

6.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-05-16

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)40%
Higher standard (RWM)1%
Avg scaled score — reading
100.0
Avg scaled score — maths
99.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)19.7%
Unauthorised1.8%
Authorised absence
5.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.9%
Enrolments in measure
547

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

54

Places offered

54

1st-preference offers

54

Total preferences (any rank)
156
Preferred offers (top 3)
54
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill91%

598 pupils · 656 places

Pupils on roll
598
Boys / girls
303 / 295
School capacity
656
Capacity fill
598 / 656 (91%)
Free school meals
54.6%
FSM pupils
305
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: LEIGH TRUST
Academy trust
LEIGH TRUST
Sponsor
Leigh Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Geni Begum

Location

Address
Marlborough Road, Small Heath
Postcode
B10 9NY
Town
Birmingham
County
West Midlands
Local authority
Birmingham
District
Birmingham
Constituency
Birmingham Ladywood
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
No Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
3 on roll / 22 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Birmingham, Birmingham, 598 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 54.6%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in Birmingham
526
Primary schools in Birmingham
304
Academies among open schools in Birmingham
48% (254)
Open schools in B10
15
Primary in B10
6
Open schools in Birmingham LA
521
Primary in Birmingham LA
295

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Somerville Primary (NC) School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B10 9EN · Birmingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM62.5%
    • Demand0.96

    0.3 miles away

  • Wyndcliffe Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Birmingham · B9 5BG · Birmingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM65.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B10 9DP · Birmingham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS242%
    • Absence9.3%
    • FSM56.2%
    • Demand0.75

    0.5 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B9 5XX · Birmingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence8.2%
    • FSM58.2%
    • Demand0.96

    0.5 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Birmingham · B10 0HT · Birmingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence7.9%
    • FSM61.6%
    • Demand0.85

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Birmingham · B10 0EG · Birmingham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS292%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM40.7%
    • Demand2.17

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Birmingham · B8 3SF · Birmingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM58.7%
    • Demand0.94

    0.8 miles away

  • Parkfield Community School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Birmingham · B8 3AX · Birmingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence7.9%
    • FSM63.3%
    • Demand0.96

    0.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Geni Begum
Telephone
01214647933

Official links