UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 139915

Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery

Academy sponsor led · Caterham · CR3 6QH

Ages 2–11 · 215 pupils · Surrey

Ofsted

Expected standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

55%

Overall absence

9.6%

Admissions demand

0.85 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-06-09

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourNeeds attention
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)55%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence9.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)31.8%
Unauthorised4.2%
Authorised absence
5.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
4.5%
Enrolments in measure
176

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.85 · Often has places

1st preferences

23

Places offered

28

1st-preference offers

23

Total preferences (any rank)
57
Preferred offers (top 3)
27
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill98%

215 pupils · 219 places

Pupils on roll
215
Boys / girls
102 / 113
School capacity
219
Capacity fill
215 / 219 (98%)
Free school meals
38.5%
FSM pupils
82
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: GLF SCHOOLS
Academy trust
GLF SCHOOLS
Sponsor
GLF Schools
Headteacher
Mrs Sarah Rumbol

Location

Address
Croydon Road
Postcode
CR3 6QH
Town
Caterham
County
Surrey
Local authority
Surrey
District
Tandridge
Constituency
East Surrey
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 2–11, in Caterham, Surrey, 215 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 38.5%.

Open schools in Caterham
15
Primary schools in Caterham
7
Academies among open schools in Caterham
40% (6)
Open schools in CR3
18
Primary in CR3
9
Open schools in Surrey LA
523
Primary in Surrey LA
298

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Audley Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Community school · Primary

    Caterham · CR3 5ED · Surrey

    Ages 4–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM13.3%
    • Demand1.47

    0.7 miles away

  • Whyteleafe Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Whyteleafe · CR3 0AA · Surrey

    Ages 2–11

    • KS282%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM12.8%
    • Demand1.21

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Caterham · CR3 5PG · Surrey

    Ages 2–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM13.6%
    • Demand1.05

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Warlingham · CR6 9EJ · Surrey

    Ages 4–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM12.5%
    • Demand1.23

    1.5 miles away

  • St John's CofE Aided Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Caterham · CR3 6RN · Surrey

    Ages 2–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM16.9%
    • Demand0.81

    1.5 miles away

  • Kenley Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Whyteleafe · CR3 0EX · Croydon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS241%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM25.2%
    • Demand0.93

    1.6 miles away

  • Woodlea Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Caterham · CR3 7EP · Surrey

    Ages 5–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM7.9%
    • Demand1.45

    1.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Sarah Rumbol
Telephone
01883343014

Official links