UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 140583

Maltby Redwood Academy

Academy converter · Rotherham · S66 8DL

Ages 3–11 · 202 pupils · Rotherham

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

55%

Overall absence

5.3%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-03-16

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)55%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.9%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
3.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
166

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

16

Places offered

16

1st-preference offers

16

Total preferences (any rank)
37
Preferred offers (top 3)
16
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill84%

202 pupils · 240 places

Pupils on roll
202
Boys / girls
114 / 88
School capacity
240
Capacity fill
202 / 240 (84%)
Free school meals
19.6%
FSM pupils
39
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: MALTBY LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
MALTBY LEARNING TRUST
Sponsor
Maltby Learning Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Ruth Berry

Location

Address
Redwood Drive, Maltby
Postcode
S66 8DL
Town
Rotherham
County
South Yorkshire
Local authority
Rotherham
District
Rotherham
Constituency
Rother Valley
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Rotherham, Rotherham, 202 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 19.6%.

Open schools in Rotherham
102
Primary schools in Rotherham
76
Academies among open schools in Rotherham
77% (79)
Open schools in S66
19
Primary in S66
13
Open schools in Rotherham LA
128
Primary in Rotherham LA
96

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Maltby Lilly Hall Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Rotherham · S66 8AU · Rotherham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM13.8%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Maltby Manor Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Rotherham · S66 8JN · Rotherham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM37.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Crags Community School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Rotherham · S66 7QJ · Rotherham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS251%
    • Absence7.8%
    • FSM65.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Bramley Grange Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Rotherham · S66 2SY · Rotherham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS281%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM16.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Bramley Sunnyside Junior School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    ROTHERHAM · S66 3QW · Rotherham

    Ages 7–11

    • FSM15.7%

    1.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Rotherham · S66 3QW · Rotherham

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM10.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.9 miles away

  • Ravenfield Primary Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Rotherham · S65 4LZ · Rotherham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM10.9%
    • Demand0.88

    2.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Ruth Berry
Telephone
01709812848

Official links