UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Needs attentionURN 112585

Longmoor Primary School

Community school · Nottingham · NG10 4JG

Ages 3–11 · 410 pupils · Derbyshire

Ofsted

Needs attention

KS2 expected (RWM)

42%

Overall absence

4.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Needs attention

Inspection date

2026-01-20

  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)42%
Higher standard (RWM)2%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.1%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
3.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.3%
Enrolments in measure
352

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

46

Places offered

46

1st-preference offers

46

Total preferences (any rank)
107
Preferred offers (top 3)
46
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill90%

410 pupils · 458 places

Pupils on roll
410
Boys / girls
218 / 192
School capacity
458
Capacity fill
410 / 458 (90%)
Free school meals
32.6%
FSM pupils
127
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Susan Dainty

Location

Address
Newstead Road, Long Eaton
Postcode
NG10 4JG
Town
Nottingham
County
Nottinghamshire
Local authority
Derbyshire
District
Erewash
Constituency
Erewash
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Nottingham, Derbyshire, 410 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 32.6%.

Open schools in Nottingham
309
Primary schools in Nottingham
226
Academies among open schools in Nottingham
60% (185)
Open schools in NG10
18
Primary in NG10
12
Open schools in Derbyshire LA
454
Primary in Derbyshire LA
354

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Harrington Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Nottingham · NG10 4BJ · Derbyshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM36.2%

    0.7 miles away

  • Ladycross Infant School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Nottingham · NG10 5JD · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM38.8%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Nottingham · NG9 6GJ · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 7–11

    • FSM11.4%

    0.9 miles away

  • Fairfield Spencer Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Nottingham · NG9 7HB · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM25.2%
    • Demand0.98

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Susan Dainty
Telephone
01159733368

Official links