UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 100230

London Fields Primary School

Community school · London · E8 3RL

Ages 3–11 · 407 pupils · Hackney

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

60%

Overall absence

4.8%

Admissions demand

0.88 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2025-01-28

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)60%
Higher standard (RWM)9%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.0%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
4.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.3%
Enrolments in measure
355

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.88 · Often has places

1st preferences

52

Places offered

59

1st-preference offers

52

Total preferences (any rank)
211
Preferred offers (top 3)
59
Applications from outside LA
23
Offers to outside-LA applicants
10

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill89%

407 pupils · 457 places

Pupils on roll
407
Boys / girls
207 / 200
School capacity
457
Capacity fill
407 / 457 (89%)
Free school meals
33.3%
FSM pupils
134
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Ms Sharon Taylor

Location

Address
Westgate Street, Hackney
Postcode
E8 3RL
Town
London
Local authority
Hackney
District
Hackney
Constituency
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in London, Hackney, 407 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 33.3%.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in E8
10
Primary in E8
8
Open schools in Hackney LA
104
Primary in Hackney LA
50

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Sebright School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    London · E2 8QH · Hackney

    Ages 3–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM44.0%
    • Demand0.95

    0.3 miles away

  • Mowlem Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    London · E2 9HE · Tower Hamlets

    Ages 3–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM45.1%
    • Demand1.14

    0.4 miles away

  • Gayhurst Community School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    London · E8 3EN · Hackney

    Ages 3–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM22.1%
    • Demand1.22

    0.4 miles away

  • Queensbridge Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    London · E8 4ET · Hackney

    Ages 4–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM45.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Orchard Primary School

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Community school · Primary

    London · E9 7BB · Hackney

    Ages 3–11

    • KS284%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM61.4%
    • Demand0.92

    0.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Sharon Taylor
Telephone
02072544330

Official links