UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 121119

Little Plumstead Church of England Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Norwich · NR13 5FA

Ages 4–11 · 192 pupils · Norfolk

Overall absence

4.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Absence

Academic year 2022/23. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.6%
Unauthorised1.3%
Authorised absence
3.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
174

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2023/24 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

30

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

30

Total preferences (any rank)
41
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (19 Jan 2023).

Capacity fill91%

192 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
192
Boys / girls
101 / 91
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
192 / 210 (91%)
Free school meals
12%
FSM pupils
23
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Norwich
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Elaine Glendinning

Location

Address
Old Hall Road, Little Plumstead
Postcode
NR13 5FA
Town
Norwich
County
Norfolk
Local authority
Norfolk
District
Broadland
Constituency
Broadland
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Rural village

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Norwich, Norfolk, 192 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 12%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Norwich.

Open schools in Norwich
192
Primary schools in Norwich
142
Academies among open schools in Norwich
46% (88)
Open schools in NR13
12
Primary in NR13
11
Open schools in Norfolk LA
464
Primary in Norfolk LA
344

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Norwich · NR13 4QJ · Norfolk

    Ages 5–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM20.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Rackheath Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    Norwich · NR13 6SL · Norfolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS278%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM18.2%
    • Demand1.13

    1.7 miles away

  • Blofield Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Blofield · NR13 4PL · Norfolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM7.3%
    • Demand1.03

    1.9 miles away

  • Dussindale Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Norwich · NR7 0US · Norfolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM14.4%
    • Demand1.00

    2.1 miles away

  • Brundall Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Norwich · NR13 5JX · Norfolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM11.6%
    • Demand1.03

    2.1 miles away

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Salhouse · NR13 6RJ · Norfolk

    Ages 2–11

    • KS220%
    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM9.2%
    • Demand0.89

    2.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Elaine Glendinning

Official links