UKSchoolSearch
ClosedURN 125475

Linden Bridge School

Community special school · Worcester Park · KT4 7JW

Ages 4–19 · 130 pupils · Surrey

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (19 Jan 2017).

Pupils on roll
130
Boys / girls
115 / 15
Free school meals
14.5%
FSM pupils
16
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community special school

Age range

Ages 419

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Community special school
Headteacher
Ms Rachel Watt

Location

Address
Grafton Road
Postcode
KT4 7JW
Town
Worcester Park
County
Surrey
Local authority
Surrey
District
Epsom and Ewell
Constituency
Epsom and Ewell
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
Has Special Classes

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community special school, Ages 4–19, in Worcester Park, Surrey, 130 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, special school. Free school meals: 14.5%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in Worcester Park
7
Academies among open schools in Worcester Park
71% (5)
Open schools in KT4
7
Open schools in Surrey LA
523

Nearby schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy special converter

    Worcester Park · KT4 7JW · Surrey

    Ages 4–19

    • KS20%
    • Absence7.6%
    • FSM33.9%

    0.0 miles away

  • Cuddington Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Worcester Park · KT4 7DD · Surrey

    Ages 2–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM21.4%

    0.4 miles away

  • Auriol Junior School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Epsom · KT19 0PJ · Surrey

    Ages 7–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM6.4%

    0.6 miles away

  • Knollmead Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Surbiton · KT5 9QP · Kingston upon Thames

    Ages 3–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM29.8%

    0.6 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Worcester Park · KT4 7LW · Kingston upon Thames

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM6.9%

    0.6 miles away

  • Richard Challoner School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Secondary

    New Malden · KT3 5PE · Kingston upon Thames

    Ages 11–18

    • Att858.8
    • P80.8
    • EM5+82%
    • Absence5.6%

    0.8 miles away