UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 142970

Lilliput Church of England Infant School

Academy converter · Poole · BH14 8JX

Ages 4–7 · 343 pupils · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Ofsted

Good

Overall absence

3.5%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-07-03

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)3.9%
Unauthorised1.1%
Authorised absence
2.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.4%
Enrolments in measure
233

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

112

Places offered

112

1st-preference offers

112

Total preferences (any rank)
237
Preferred offers (top 3)
112
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill95%

343 pupils · 360 places

Pupils on roll
343
Boys / girls
180 / 163
School capacity
360
Capacity fill
343 / 360 (95%)
Free school meals
5.5%
FSM pupils
19
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Salisbury
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: COASTAL LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Academy trust
COASTAL LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Sponsor
Coastal Learning Partnership
Headteacher
Mrs Christine Chambers

Location

Address
Lilliput Road, Parkstone
Postcode
BH14 8JX
Town
Poole
County
Dorset
District
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Constituency
Poole
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–7, in Poole, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, 343 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 5.5%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Salisbury.

Open schools in Poole
48
Primary schools in Poole
27
Academies among open schools in Poole
75% (36)
Open schools in BH14
6
Primary in BH14
4
Open schools in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole LA
117
Primary in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH14 9HL · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM13.6%
    • Demand0.97

    1.2 miles away

  • Ocean Academy Poole

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Poole · BH14 0PZ · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 7–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM30.2%

    1.6 miles away

  • Heatherlands Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH12 2BG · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 4–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM28.9%
    • Demand1.07

    1.6 miles away

  • Livingstone Road Infant School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH12 3DT · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence7.6%
    • FSM25.1%
    • Demand0.98

    1.7 miles away

  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Poole

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH15 3QQ · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 4–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM11.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.8 miles away

  • Livingstone Road Junior School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Poole · BH12 3DX · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 7–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence8.0%
    • FSM33.3%

    1.8 miles away

  • Longfleet Church of England Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH15 2HF · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 4–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM14.8%
    • Demand1.02

    1.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Christine Chambers
Telephone
01202709013

Official links