UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 138440

Lift Charles Warren

Academy sponsor led · Milton Keynes · MK6 3AZ

Ages 4–11 · 182 pupils · Milton Keynes

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

66%

Overall absence

6.5%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2025-07-08

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)66%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)17.9%
Unauthorised1.7%
Authorised absence
4.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.6%
Enrolments in measure
190

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill87%

182 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
182
Boys / girls
98 / 84
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
182 / 210 (87%)
Free school meals
59.9%
FSM pupils
109
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 411

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: LIFT SCHOOLS
Academy trust
LIFT SCHOOLS
Sponsor
Lift Schools
Headteacher
Ms Michelle Court

Location

Address
Old Groveway, Simpson
Postcode
MK6 3AZ
Town
Milton Keynes
County
Buckinghamshire
Local authority
Milton Keynes
District
Milton Keynes
Constituency
Milton Keynes Central
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
6 on roll / 6 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 4–11, in Milton Keynes, Milton Keynes, 182 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 59.9%. SEN provision includes: SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in Milton Keynes
120
Primary schools in Milton Keynes
85
Academies among open schools in Milton Keynes
41% (49)
Open schools in MK6
16
Primary in MK6
10
Open schools in Milton Keynes LA
124
Primary in Milton Keynes LA
89

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Langland Community School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK6 4HA · Milton Keynes

    Ages 3–11

    • KS227%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM62.8%

    0.4 miles away

  • Moorland Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK6 4ND · Milton Keynes

    Ages 3–11

    • KS221%
    • Absence7.6%
    • FSM56.2%

    0.7 miles away

  • Heronsgate School

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK7 7BW · Milton Keynes

    Ages 7–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM35.0%

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK6 5EA · Milton Keynes

    Ages 4–11

    • KS230%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM45.0%

    1.1 miles away

  • Heronshaw School

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK7 7PG · Milton Keynes

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM22.4%

    1.1 miles away

  • Heronshill School and Nursery

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK7 6HD · Milton Keynes

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM10.7%

    1.1 miles away

  • Abbeys Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK3 6PS · Milton Keynes

    Ages 4–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM32.9%

    1.3 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Michelle Court
Telephone
01908670074

Official links