UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 137825

Lickhill Primary School

Academy converter · Stourport-on-Severn · DY13 8UA

Ages 2–11 · 198 pupils · Worcestershire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

67%

Overall absence

5.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-12-13

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)67%
Higher standard (RWM)3%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
108.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)12.7%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
3.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.6%
Enrolments in measure
166

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

20

Places offered

20

1st-preference offers

20

Total preferences (any rank)
36
Preferred offers (top 3)
20
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill94%

198 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
198
Boys / girls
104 / 94
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
198 / 210 (94%)
Free school meals
19.7%
FSM pupils
36
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: CENTRAL REGION SCHOOLS TRUST
Academy trust
CENTRAL REGION SCHOOLS TRUST
Sponsor
Central Region Schools Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Lorna Weatherby

Location

Address
Almond Way
Postcode
DY13 8UA
Town
Stourport-on-Severn
County
Worcestershire
Local authority
Worcestershire
District
Wyre Forest
Constituency
Wyre Forest
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–11, in Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire, 198 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 19.7%.

Open schools in Stourport-on-Severn
9
Primary schools in Stourport-on-Severn
8
Academies among open schools in Stourport-on-Severn
78% (7)
Open schools in DY13
9
Primary in DY13
8
Open schools in Worcestershire LA
278
Primary in Worcestershire LA
178

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stourport-on-Severn · DY13 8UB · Worcestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence8.3%
    • FSM33.3%
    • Demand1.00

    0.1 miles away

  • Stourport Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stourport-on-Severn · DY13 8SH · Worcestershire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS246%
    • Absence8.3%
    • FSM27.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Stourport-on-Severn · DY13 8LA · Worcestershire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM12.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stourport-on-Severn · DY13 0EL · Worcestershire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence7.8%
    • FSM46.9%
    • Demand0.90

    1.2 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stourport-on-Severn · DY13 9LP · Worcestershire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM14.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.6 miles away

  • Bewdley Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Bewdley · DY12 1BL · Worcestershire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS242%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM21.9%
    • Demand0.93

    1.9 miles away

  • Birchen Coppice Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Kidderminster · DY11 7JJ · Worcestershire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS222%
    • Absence9.7%
    • FSM71.7%
    • Demand1.00

    2.0 miles away

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Bewdley · DY12 2UQ · Worcestershire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS241%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM13.8%
    • Demand1.00

    2.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Lorna Weatherby
Telephone
01299871803

Official links