UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 114774

Leigh North Street Primary School

Community school · Leigh-on-Sea · SS9 1QE

Ages 5–11 · 612 pupils · Southend-on-Sea

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

78%

Overall absence

4.5%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-03-23

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)78%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
107.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.2%
Unauthorised0.7%
Authorised absence
3.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.4%
Enrolments in measure
549

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill97%

612 pupils · 630 places

Pupils on roll
612
Boys / girls
329 / 283
School capacity
630
Capacity fill
612 / 630 (97%)
Free school meals
11.6%
FSM pupils
71
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 511

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr Anthony Hautler

Location

Address
North Street
Postcode
SS9 1QE
Town
Leigh-on-Sea
County
Essex
Local authority
Southend-on-Sea
District
Southend-on-Sea
Constituency
Southend West and Leigh
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 5–11, in Leigh-on-Sea, Southend-on-Sea, 612 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 11.6%.

Open schools in Leigh-on-Sea
17
Primary schools in Leigh-on-Sea
12
Academies among open schools in Leigh-on-Sea
65% (11)
Open schools in SS9
18
Primary in SS9
12
Open schools in Southend-on-Sea LA
60
Primary in Southend-on-Sea LA
33

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • West Leigh Infant School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Leigh-on-Sea · SS9 2JB · Southend-on-Sea

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM3.1%

    0.5 miles away

  • West Leigh Junior School

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leigh-on-Sea · SS9 2JB · Southend-on-Sea

    Ages 7–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM6.1%

    0.5 miles away

  • Darlinghurst Academy

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leigh-on-Sea · SS9 3JS · Southend-on-Sea

    Ages 3–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM23.6%

    0.6 miles away

  • Chalkwell Hall Infant School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Leigh-on-Sea · SS9 3NL · Southend-on-Sea

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM10.7%

    0.7 miles away

  • Chalkwell Hall Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leigh-on-Sea · SS9 3NL · Southend-on-Sea

    Ages 7–11

    • FSM12.0%

    0.7 miles away

  • Blenheim Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leigh-on-Sea · SS9 4HX · Southend-on-Sea

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM18.2%

    1.0 miles away

  • Fairways Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Leigh-on-Sea · SS9 4QW · Southend-on-Sea

    Ages 4–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM20.1%

    1.4 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Anthony Hautler
Telephone
01702476224

Official links