UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 141291

Leesons Primary School

Academy converter · Orpington · BR5 2GA

Ages 3–11 · 281 pupils · Bromley

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

21%

Overall absence

8.3%

Admissions demand

0.97 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2025-06-24

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)21%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
101.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
100.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence8.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)27.0%
Unauthorised3.0%
Authorised absence
5.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.9%
Enrolments in measure
319

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.97 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

28

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

28

Total preferences (any rank)
73
Preferred offers (top 3)
29
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill67%

281 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
281
Boys / girls
146 / 135
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
281 / 420 (67%)
Free school meals
39.8%
FSM pupils
106
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE SPRING PARTNERSHIP TRUST
Academy trust
THE SPRING PARTNERSHIP TRUST
Sponsor
The Spring Partnership Trust
Headteacher
Mr Gordon Jamieson

Location

Address
Leesons Hill, St Paul's Cray
Postcode
BR5 2GA
Town
Orpington
County
Kent
Local authority
Bromley
District
Bromley
Constituency
Orpington
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Orpington, Bromley, 281 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 39.8%.

Open schools in Orpington
35
Primary schools in Orpington
26
Academies among open schools in Orpington
80% (28)
Open schools in BR5
16
Primary in BR5
13
Open schools in Bromley LA
119
Primary in Bromley LA
76

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Poverest Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Foundation school · Primary

    Orpington · BR5 2JD · Bromley

    Ages 4–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM23.6%
    • Demand0.97

    0.5 miles away

  • Gray's Farm Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Orpington · BR5 3AD · Bromley

    Ages 3–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM34.3%
    • Demand0.91

    0.6 miles away

  • Midfield Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Orpington · BR5 3EG · Bromley

    Ages 3–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM21.1%
    • Demand0.97

    0.8 miles away

  • St. Mary Cray Primary Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Orpington · BR5 4AR · Bromley

    Ages 4–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM34.3%
    • Demand0.82

    0.9 miles away

  • Manor Oak Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Orpington · BR5 3PE · Bromley

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence7.7%
    • FSM33.7%
    • Demand0.88

    1.0 miles away

  • Perry Hall Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Orpington · BR6 0EF · Bromley

    Ages 5–11

    • KS287%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM5.3%
    • Demand1.90

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Gordon Jamieson
Telephone
01689602786

Official links