UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 145653

Knowle Primary School

Academy converter · Plymouth · PL5 3QG

Ages 2–11 · 275 pupils · Plymouth

Ofsted

Expected standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

58%

Overall absence

7.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-01-20

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)58%
Higher standard (RWM)2%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
100.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)21.9%
Unauthorised2.4%
Authorised absence
5.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.2%
Enrolments in measure
242

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

22

Places offered

22

1st-preference offers

22

Total preferences (any rank)
40
Preferred offers (top 3)
22
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill65%

275 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
275
Boys / girls
140 / 135
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
275 / 420 (65%)
Free school meals
53.8%
FSM pupils
129
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: LEARNING ACADEMIES TRUST
Academy trust
LEARNING ACADEMIES TRUST
Sponsor
Learning Academies Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Sarah-Jayne Collins

Location

Address
Ringmore Way, West Park
Postcode
PL5 3QG
Town
Plymouth
County
Devon
Local authority
Plymouth
District
Plymouth
Constituency
Plymouth Moor View
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–11, in Plymouth, Plymouth, 275 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 53.8%.

Open schools in Plymouth
113
Primary schools in Plymouth
76
Academies among open schools in Plymouth
71% (80)
Open schools in PL5
22
Primary in PL5
14
Open schools in Plymouth LA
107
Primary in Plymouth LA
69

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Ernesettle Community School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Plymouth · PL5 2RB · Plymouth

    Ages 2–11

    • KS281%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM31.4%
    • Demand0.98

    0.3 miles away

  • St Peter's RC Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Plymouth · PL5 4HD · Plymouth

    Ages 5–11

    • KS233%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM48.0%
    • Demand0.75

    0.5 miles away

  • Shakespeare Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Plymouth · PL5 3JU · Plymouth

    Ages 3–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM46.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • St Budeaux CofE Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Plymouth · PL5 2DW · Plymouth

    Ages 2–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence8.4%
    • FSM31.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Woodfield Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Plymouth · PL5 4HW · Plymouth

    Ages 2–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM47.9%
    • Demand1.23

    0.7 miles away

  • Marine Academy Primary

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Free schools · Primary

    Plymouth · PL5 2AF · Plymouth

    Ages 2–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM21.7%
    • Demand1.02

    0.9 miles away

  • Whitleigh Community Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Foundation school · Primary

    Plymouth · PL5 4AA · Plymouth

    Ages 2–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence7.7%
    • FSM44.0%
    • Demand0.95

    1.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Sarah-Jayne Collins
Telephone
01752365364

Official links