UKSchoolSearch
OpenMiddle deemed secondaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 143791

Kirkburton Middle School

Academy converter · Huddersfield · HD8 0TJ

Ages 10–13 · 495 pupils · Kirklees

Ofsted

Expected standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

56%

Overall absence

6.0%

Admissions demand

0.58 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-02-10

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)56%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.0%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
4.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.6%
Enrolments in measure
508

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.58 · Often has places

1st preferences

7

Places offered

13

1st-preference offers

7

Total preferences (any rank)
84
Preferred offers (top 3)
12
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill99%

495 pupils · 501 places

Pupils on roll
495
Boys / girls
263 / 232
School capacity
501
Capacity fill
495 / 501 (99%)
Free school meals
13.7%
FSM pupils
68
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 10–13

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE MAST ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
THE MAST ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
The Mast Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mr Chris Taylor

Location

Address
Turnshaws Avenue, Kirkburton
Postcode
HD8 0TJ
Town
Huddersfield
County
West Yorkshire
Local authority
Kirklees
District
Kirklees
Constituency
Ossett and Denby Dale
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (middle deemed secondary), Ages 10–13, in Huddersfield, Kirklees, 495 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 13.7%.

Open schools in Huddersfield
90
Middle deemed secondary schools in Huddersfield
2
Academies among open schools in Huddersfield
50% (45)
Open schools in HD8
20
Middle deemed secondary in HD8
2
Open schools in Kirklees LA
203
Middle deemed secondary in Kirklees LA
2

Nearby middle deemed secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Kirkburton CofE (VA) First School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Kirkburton · HD8 0SG · Kirklees

    Ages 4–10

    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM15.4%
    • Demand0.94

    0.3 miles away

  • Highburton CofE First Academy

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Huddersfield · HD8 0QT · Kirklees

    Ages 4–10

    • Absence3.2%
    • FSM6.8%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Huddersfield · HD8 8HU · Kirklees

    Ages 4–10

    • Absence3.8%
    • FSM1.9%
    • Demand0.89

    1.2 miles away

  • Lepton CofE Primary Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Huddersfield · HD8 0DE · Kirklees

    Ages 3–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM17.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Huddersfield · HD8 8NL · Kirklees

    Ages 13–18

    • Att852.1
    • P80.6
    • EM5+61%
    • Absence6.6%

    2.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Huddersfield · HD4 6SG · Kirklees

    Ages 11–16

    • Att846.8
    • P80.0
    • EM5+51%
    • Absence7.2%

    2.1 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Huddersfield · HD8 8DD · Kirklees

    Ages 4–10

    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM7.1%
    • Demand1.13

    2.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Chris Taylor
Telephone
01484222737

Official links