UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 146904

Kingsfield First School

Academy converter · Stoke-on-Trent · ST8 6AY

Ages 3–9 · 214 pupils · Staffordshire

Ofsted

School remains Good

Overall absence

4.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-10-22

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.7%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
3.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.6%
Enrolments in measure
180

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

43

Places offered

43

1st-preference offers

43

Total preferences (any rank)
75
Preferred offers (top 3)
43
Applications from outside LA
5
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill71%

214 pupils · 300 places

Pupils on roll
214
Boys / girls
107 / 107
School capacity
300
Capacity fill
214 / 300 (71%)
Free school meals
26.7%
FSM pupils
54
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–9

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: CHILDREN FIRST LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Academy trust
CHILDREN FIRST LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Headteacher
Mrs Carolyn Hodson

Location

Address
Gunn Street, Biddulph
Postcode
ST8 6AY
Town
Stoke-on-Trent
County
Staffordshire
Local authority
Staffordshire
District
Staffordshire Moorlands
Constituency
Staffordshire Moorlands
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–9, in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, 214 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 26.7%.

Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
183
Primary schools in Stoke-on-Trent
121
Academies among open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
70% (129)
Open schools in ST8
10
Primary in ST8
6
Open schools in Staffordshire LA
458
Primary in Staffordshire LA
309

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST8 6LW · Staffordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM38.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • Squirrel Hayes First School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Foundation school · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST8 7DF · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–9

    • Absence7.3%
    • FSM51.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Oxhey First School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST8 7EB · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–9

    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM4.2%
    • Demand0.97

    0.7 miles away

  • Knypersley First School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST8 6NN · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–9

    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM20.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Moor First School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Foundation school · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST8 7HR · Staffordshire

    Ages 2–9

    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM13.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST7 4NE · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS286%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM14.9%
    • Demand0.73

    1.9 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST7 4JL · Staffordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM10.5%
    • Demand0.97

    2.0 miles away

  • Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST7 3NQ · Cheshire East

    Ages 4–11

    • KS236%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM14.1%
    • Demand1.20

    2.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Carolyn Hodson
Telephone
01782973800

Official links