UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 147760

Keyingham Primary School

Academy sponsor led · Kingston-upon-Hull · HU12 9RU

Ages 3–11 · 192 pupils · East Riding of Yorkshire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

48%

Overall absence

5.0%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-07-16

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)48%
Higher standard (RWM)3%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)9.9%
Unauthorised1.1%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.3%
Enrolments in measure
152

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

26

Places offered

26

1st-preference offers

26

Total preferences (any rank)
30
Preferred offers (top 3)
26
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill80%

192 pupils · 240 places

Pupils on roll
192
Boys / girls
104 / 88
School capacity
240
Capacity fill
192 / 240 (80%)
Free school meals
17.2%
FSM pupils
31
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

3 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE CONSORTIUM ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
THE CONSORTIUM ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
The Consortium Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mr Michael Copley

Location

Address
Russell Drive, Keyingham
Postcode
HU12 9RU
Town
Kingston-upon-Hull
County
East Yorkshire
District
East Riding of Yorkshire
Constituency
Beverley and Holderness
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
Has Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
8 on roll / 8 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 3–11, in Kingston-upon-Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, 192 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy, special school. Free school meals: 17.2%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in Kingston-upon-Hull
15
Primary schools in Kingston-upon-Hull
6
Academies among open schools in Kingston-upon-Hull
60% (9)
Open schools in HU12
13
Primary in HU12
11
Open schools in East Riding of Yorkshire LA
160
Primary in East Riding of Yorkshire LA
123

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Hull · HU12 9EA · East Riding of Yorkshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM19.2%
    • Demand1.00

    2.1 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Thorngumbald · HU12 9QQ · East Riding of Yorkshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM12.6%
    • Demand1.00

    2.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.