UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Needs attentionURN 144458

Kensworth Church of England Academy

Academy sponsor led · Dunstable · LU6 3RH

Ages 3–11 · 90 pupils · Central Bedfordshire

Ofsted

Needs attention

KS2 expected (RWM)

15%

Overall absence

8.1%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Needs attention

Inspection date

2026-04-28

  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)15%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
99.0
Avg scaled score — maths
99.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
98.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence8.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)29.7%
Unauthorised2.3%
Authorised absence
5.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.6%
Enrolments in measure
64

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

12

Places offered

12

1st-preference offers

12

Total preferences (any rank)
23
Preferred offers (top 3)
12
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill86%

90 pupils · 105 places

Pupils on roll
90
Boys / girls
56 / 34
School capacity
105
Capacity fill
90 / 105 (86%)
Free school meals
27.6%
FSM pupils
21
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of St Albans
Governance
Academy trust: DIOCESE OF ST ALBANS MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
DIOCESE OF ST ALBANS MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Diocese of St Albans
Headteacher
Mrs Sarah Bowley

Location

Address
Common Road, Kensworth
Postcode
LU6 3RH
Town
Dunstable
County
Bedfordshire
Local authority
Central Bedfordshire
District
Central Bedfordshire
Constituency
Luton South and South Bedfordshire
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 3–11, in Dunstable, Central Bedfordshire, 90 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 27.6%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of St Albans.

Open schools in Dunstable
33
Primary schools in Dunstable
22
Academies among open schools in Dunstable
73% (24)
Open schools in LU6
15
Primary in LU6
12
Open schools in Central Bedfordshire LA
135
Primary in Central Bedfordshire LA
95

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    St Albans · AL3 8PT · Hertfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM12.4%
    • Demand1.03

    1.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Luton · LU1 4BB · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM22.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.7 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Studham · LU6 2QD · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 2–9

    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM8.6%
    • Demand0.96

    1.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Dunstable · LU6 3NZ · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS242%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM12.8%
    • Demand0.91

    2.1 miles away

  • Caddington Village School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Luton · LU1 4JD · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence7.8%
    • FSM16.0%
    • Demand0.97

    2.1 miles away

  • St. Augustine's Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Dunstable · LU5 4AS · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence7.9%
    • FSM40.1%
    • Demand0.93

    2.2 miles away

  • Lark Rise Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Dunstable · LU6 3PT · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS282%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM7.6%
    • Demand1.31

    2.2 miles away

  • Watling Lower School

    Ofsted: Some aspects not as strong

    Academy converter · Primary

    Dunstable · LU6 3BJ · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 2–9

    • FSM7.5%

    2.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Sarah Bowley
Telephone
01582872336

Official links