UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Requires improvementURN 146724

Kensington Avenue Primary School

Academy converter · Thornton Heath · CR7 8BT

Ages 4–11 · 459 pupils · Croydon

Ofsted

Requires improvement

KS2 expected (RWM)

52%

Overall absence

6.5%

Admissions demand

0.81 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Requires improvement

Inspection date

2023-07-03

Overall effectiveness
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Requires improvement
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)52%
Higher standard (RWM)5%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)20.7%
Unauthorised2.3%
Authorised absence
4.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.9%
Enrolments in measure
460

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.81 · Often has places

1st preferences

47

Places offered

58

1st-preference offers

47

Total preferences (any rank)
167
Preferred offers (top 3)
58
Applications from outside LA
5
Offers to outside-LA applicants
3

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill77%

459 pupils · 600 places

Pupils on roll
459
Boys / girls
231 / 228
School capacity
600
Capacity fill
459 / 600 (77%)
Free school meals
22.7%
FSM pupils
102
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

3 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: WANDLE LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
WANDLE LEARNING TRUST
Headteacher
Ms Danine Smith

Location

Address
Kensington Avenue
Postcode
CR7 8BT
Town
Thornton Heath
County
Surrey
Local authority
Croydon
District
Croydon
Constituency
Streatham and Croydon North
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
Has Special Classes
Resourced provision
SEN unit
SEN unit places
32 on roll / 32 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Thornton Heath, Croydon, 459 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy, special school. Free school meals: 22.7%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in Thornton Heath
17
Primary schools in Thornton Heath
13
Academies among open schools in Thornton Heath
59% (10)
Open schools in CR7
18
Primary in CR7
14
Open schools in Croydon LA
155
Primary in Croydon LA
87

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Downsview Primary and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · SE19 3XE · Croydon

    Ages 3–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM19.8%
    • Demand1.17

    0.5 miles away

  • David Livingstone Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Thornton Heath · CR7 8HX · Croydon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM33.3%
    • Demand0.81

    0.6 miles away

  • Norbury Manor Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · SW16 5QR · Croydon

    Ages 3–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM31.8%
    • Demand0.91

    0.7 miles away

  • Beulah Junior School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Community school · Primary

    Thornton Heath · CR7 8JF · Croydon

    Ages 7–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM49.3%

    0.7 miles away

  • Beulah Infants' School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    London · CR7 8NJ · Croydon

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM33.0%
    • Demand0.93

    0.7 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Thornton Heath · CR7 7QT · Croydon

    Ages 7–11

    • KS284%
    • Absence3.8%
    • FSM45.8%

    0.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Danine Smith
Telephone
02087642923

Official links