UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 121711

Joseph Rowntree School

Voluntary controlled school · York · YO32 4BZ

Ages 11–18 · 1,248 pupils · York

Ofsted

School remains Good

Attainment 8

45.8

Overall absence

10.3%

Admissions demand

0.96 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2022-12-07

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8-0.07
−20+2
Attainment 845.8
English & maths grade 5+48%
English & maths grade 4+69%
EBacc entry50%

EBacc APS: 4.2

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence10.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)27.5%
Unauthorised4.8%
Authorised absence
5.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
5.5%
Enrolments in measure
1,155

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.96 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

183

Places offered

206

1st-preference offers

183

Total preferences (any rank)
362
Preferred offers (top 3)
190
Applications from outside LA
10
Offers to outside-LA applicants
4
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill94%

1,248 pupils · 1,328 places

Pupils on roll
1,248
Boys / girls
607 / 641
School capacity
1,328
Capacity fill
1,248 / 1,328 (94%)
Free school meals
20.6%
FSM pupils
213
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 11–18

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mr David Hewitt

Location

Address
Haxby Road, New Earswick
Postcode
YO32 4BZ
Town
York
County
North Yorkshire
Local authority
York
District
York
Constituency
York Outer
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
No Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
10 on roll / 10 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (secondary), Ages 11–18, in York, York, 1,248 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 20.6%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in York
137
Secondary schools in York
13
Academies among open schools in York
47% (64)
Open schools in YO32
9
Secondary in YO32
2
Open schools in York LA
75
Secondary in York LA
9

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Huntington School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Community school · Secondary

    York · YO32 9WT · York

    Ages 11–18

    • Att848.9
    • P80.1
    • EM5+47%
    • Absence9.5%

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    York · YO30 6ZS · York

    Ages 11–16

    • Att843.7
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+48%
    • Absence13.2%

    1.9 miles away

  • New Earswick Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    York · YO32 4BY · York

    Ages 2–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence9.0%
    • FSM54.3%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Huntington Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    York · YO32 9QT · York

    Ages 5–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM13.5%
    • Demand0.97

    0.6 miles away

  • Headlands Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    York · YO32 2YH · York

    Ages 4–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM4.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    York · YO31 9BX · York

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM24.7%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    York · YO32 3LS · York

    Ages 4–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM7.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • Wigginton Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    York · YO32 2FZ · York

    Ages 4–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM4.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr David Hewitt
Telephone
01904552100

Official links