UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 147487

Holy Rosary and St Anne's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy

Academy converter · Leeds · LS7 4AW

Ages 3–11 · 207 pupils · Leeds

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

48%

Overall absence

4.0%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-11-30

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)48%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
101.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.7%
Unauthorised1.4%
Authorised absence
2.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
187

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

22

Places offered

22

1st-preference offers

22

Total preferences (any rank)
85
Preferred offers (top 3)
22
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill99%

207 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
207
Boys / girls
107 / 100
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
207 / 210 (99%)
Free school meals
55.1%
FSM pupils
114
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Leeds (rc)
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: ST GREGORY THE GREAT CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
ST GREGORY THE GREAT CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
St Gregory the Great Catholic Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Megan Nichol

Location

Address
Leopold Street, Chapeltown
Postcode
LS7 4AW
Town
Leeds
County
West Yorkshire
Local authority
Leeds
District
Leeds
Constituency
Leeds North East
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Leeds, Leeds, 207 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 55.1%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Leeds (rc).

Open schools in Leeds
261
Primary schools in Leeds
189
Academies among open schools in Leeds
37% (96)
Open schools in LS7
9
Primary in LS7
7
Open schools in Leeds LA
309
Primary in Leeds LA
223

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Hillcrest Academy

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leeds · LS7 4DR · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM35.4%
    • Demand0.98

    0.3 miles away

  • Little London Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leeds · LS7 1SR · Leeds

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM34.2%
    • Demand0.89

    0.4 miles away

  • Bankside Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Foundation school · Primary

    Leeds · LS8 5AW · Leeds

    Ages 2–11

    • KS229%
    • Absence10.3%
    • FSM43.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Shakespeare Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Leeds · LS9 7NP · Leeds

    Ages 2–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM41.5%
    • Demand0.83

    0.6 miles away

  • Bracken Edge Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Leeds · LS7 4HE · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence9.2%
    • FSM32.8%
    • Demand0.98

    0.6 miles away

  • Blenheim Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Foundation school · Primary

    Leeds · LS2 9EX · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM38.8%
    • Demand1.28

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leeds · LS9 7AX · Leeds

    Ages 4–11

    • KS233%
    • Absence11.4%
    • FSM59.2%
    • Demand0.98

    0.8 miles away

  • Harehills Primary School

    Ofsted: Some aspects not as strong

    Community school · Primary

    Leeds · LS8 5DQ · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence7.6%
    • FSM46.1%
    • Demand0.99

    0.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Megan Nichol
Telephone
01138246300

Official links