UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 135720

Holy Cross Ceva Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Oldham · OL1 3EZ

Ages 3–11 · 412 pupils · Oldham

Ofsted

Standards maintained

KS2 expected (RWM)

63%

Overall absence

7.3%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2025-04-28

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)63%
Higher standard (RWM)3%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)24.3%
Unauthorised3.7%
Authorised absence
3.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.7%
Enrolments in measure
358

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

31

Places offered

31

1st-preference offers

31

Total preferences (any rank)
48
Preferred offers (top 3)
31
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill86%

412 pupils · 480 places

Pupils on roll
412
Boys / girls
188 / 224
School capacity
480
Capacity fill
412 / 480 (86%)
Free school meals
57.3%
FSM pupils
215
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Manchester
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mr Paul Wardle

Location

Address
Ruth Street
Postcode
OL1 3EZ
Town
Oldham
County
Greater Manchester
Local authority
Oldham
District
Oldham
Constituency
Oldham East and Saddleworth
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Oldham, Oldham, 412 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 57.3%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Manchester.

Open schools in Oldham
115
Primary schools in Oldham
79
Academies among open schools in Oldham
52% (60)
Open schools in OL1
15
Primary in OL1
9
Open schools in Oldham LA
128
Primary in Oldham LA
86

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Oldham · OL1 3QU · Oldham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS225%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM68.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.2 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Oldham · OL1 2HJ · Oldham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM46.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Northmoor Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Oldham · OL9 6AQ · Oldham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM48.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Greenhill Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Oldham · OL4 1RR · Oldham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM33.6%
    • Demand1.36

    0.7 miles away

  • Richmond Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Oldham · OL9 6HY · Oldham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM43.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Mayfield Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Oldham · OL1 4LG · Oldham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS239%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM48.1%
    • Demand0.98

    0.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Paul Wardle
Telephone
01617707370

Official links