UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 103479

Holly Hill Methodist CofE Infant School

Voluntary aided school · Birmingham · B45 0EU

Ages 3–7 · 186 pupils · Birmingham

Ofsted

School remains Good

Overall absence

9.0%

Admissions demand

0.96 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-03-09

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence9.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)33.7%
Unauthorised3.0%
Authorised absence
6.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.0%
Enrolments in measure
98

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.96 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

26

Places offered

27

1st-preference offers

26

Total preferences (any rank)
48
Preferred offers (top 3)
27
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill90%

186 pupils · 206 places

Pupils on roll
186
Boys / girls
105 / 81
School capacity
206
Capacity fill
186 / 206 (90%)
Free school meals
63.3%
FSM pupils
100
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England/Methodist
Diocese
Diocese of Birmingham
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mr Mark Carr

Location

Address
New Street, Rubery, Rednal
Postcode
B45 0EU
Town
Birmingham
County
West Midlands
Local authority
Birmingham
District
Birmingham
Constituency
Birmingham Northfield
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–7, in Birmingham, Birmingham, 186 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 63.3%. Religious character: Church of England/Methodist. Diocese: Diocese of Birmingham.

Open schools in Birmingham
526
Primary schools in Birmingham
304
Academies among open schools in Birmingham
48% (254)
Open schools in B45
16
Primary in B45
12
Open schools in Birmingham LA
521
Primary in Birmingham LA
295

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Reaside Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Birmingham · B45 0HY · Birmingham

    Ages 7–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM69.2%

    0.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B45 0JS · Birmingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS241%
    • Absence8.4%
    • FSM63.3%
    • Demand0.88

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Birmingham · B45 9PB · Birmingham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence7.7%
    • FSM56.3%
    • Demand0.96

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Birmingham · B45 9BN · Birmingham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS290%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM20.0%
    • Demand1.13

    0.9 miles away

  • Holywell Primary and Nursery School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Birmingham · B45 9EY · Worcestershire

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM22.2%

    1.0 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B45 9DX · Worcestershire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS286%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM9.8%
    • Demand1.47

    1.1 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B45 8QY · Birmingham

    Ages 7–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence8.8%
    • FSM42.2%

    1.1 miles away

  • Rednal Hill Infant School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B45 8QY · Birmingham

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM38.3%
    • Demand0.88

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Mark Carr
Telephone
01216758700

Official links