UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 111523

High Clarence Primary School

Community school · Middlesbrough · TS2 1SY

Ages 3–11 · 80 pupils · Stockton-on-Tees

Overall absence

6.3%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Absence

Academic year 2022/23. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)21.0%
Unauthorised1.1%
Authorised absence
5.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
62

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2023/24 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

11

Places offered

11

1st-preference offers

11

Total preferences (any rank)
11
Preferred offers (top 3)
11
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (19 Jan 2023).

Capacity fill76%

80 pupils · 105 places

Pupils on roll
80
Boys / girls
44 / 36
School capacity
105
Capacity fill
80 / 105 (76%)
Free school meals
64.7%
FSM pupils
44
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Nicola Caraher

Location

Address
Port Clarence Road, High Clarence
Postcode
TS2 1SY
Town
Middlesbrough
Local authority
Stockton-on-Tees
District
Stockton-on-Tees
Constituency
Stockton North
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban city and town

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Middlesbrough, Stockton-on-Tees, 80 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 64.7%.

Open schools in Middlesbrough
89
Primary schools in Middlesbrough
61
Academies among open schools in Middlesbrough
73% (65)
Open schools in TS2
3
Primary in TS2
1
Open schools in Stockton-on-Tees LA
87
Primary in Stockton-on-Tees LA
60

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • High Clarence Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Middlesbrough · TS2 1SY · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 2–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM72.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Middlesbrough · TS1 3JR · Middlesbrough

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM54.2%
    • Demand1.03

    1.4 miles away

  • Foundation school · Primary

    Middlesbrough · TS1 5NQ · Middlesbrough

    Ages 3–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM58.3%
    • Demand0.93

    1.4 miles away

  • Breckon Hill Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Middlesbrough · TS4 2DS · Middlesbrough

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM56.0%
    • Demand0.94

    1.6 miles away

  • Lift North Ormesby

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Middlesbrough · TS3 6LB · Middlesbrough

    Ages 3–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM51.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.6 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Middlesbrough · TS1 4NT · Middlesbrough

    Ages 2–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM59.4%
    • Demand0.93

    1.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Middlesbrough · TS1 4NP · Middlesbrough

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM44.1%
    • Demand1.44

    1.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Middlesbrough · TS3 6PX · Middlesbrough

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM30.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Nicola Caraher

Official links