UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 121042

Hethersett VC Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Norwich · NR9 3DB

Ages 4–11 · 304 pupils · Norfolk

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

59%

Overall absence

5.5%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-02-27

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)59%
Higher standard (RWM)2%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.1%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
4.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.8%
Enrolments in measure
217

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

39

Places offered

39

1st-preference offers

39

Total preferences (any rank)
79
Preferred offers (top 3)
39
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill101%

304 pupils · 300 places

Pupils on roll
304
Boys / girls
165 / 139
School capacity
300
Capacity fill
304 / 300 (101%)
Free school meals
11.2%
FSM pupils
34
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Norwich
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mr Matthew Parslow-Williams

Location

Address
22 Queen's Road, Hethersett
Postcode
NR9 3DB
Town
Norwich
County
Norfolk
Local authority
Norfolk
District
South Norfolk
Constituency
South Norfolk
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Norwich, Norfolk, 304 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 11.2%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Norwich.

Open schools in Norwich
192
Primary schools in Norwich
142
Academies among open schools in Norwich
46% (88)
Open schools in NR9
14
Primary in NR9
11
Open schools in Norfolk LA
464
Primary in Norfolk LA
344

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Little Melton Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    Norwich · NR9 3AD · Norfolk

    Ages 5–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM12.6%
    • Demand0.93

    1.2 miles away

  • Free schools · Primary

    Cringleford · NR4 7FU · Norfolk

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM3.8%

    2.1 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Norwich · NR4 7JR · Norfolk

    Ages 5–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM11.4%
    • Demand1.10

    2.2 miles away

  • The Bawburgh School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Norwich · NR9 3LR · Norfolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM10.1%
    • Demand1.00

    2.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Matthew Parslow-Williams
Telephone
01603810498

Official links