UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 140724

Hermitage Primary School

Academy converter · Crewe · CW4 7NP

Ages 4–11 · 206 pupils · Cheshire East

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

68%

Overall absence

4.0%

Admissions demand

0.97 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-10-11

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)68%
Higher standard (RWM)6%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
109.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)5.9%
Unauthorised0.6%
Authorised absence
3.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
186

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.97 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

29

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

28

Total preferences (any rank)
78
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
3
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill98%

206 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
206
Boys / girls
104 / 102
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
206 / 210 (98%)
Free school meals
6.8%
FSM pupils
14
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE HERMITAGE TRUST
Academy trust
THE HERMITAGE TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Adam Young

Location

Address
Hermitage Drive, Holmes Chapel
Postcode
CW4 7NP
Town
Crewe
County
Cheshire
Local authority
Cheshire East
District
Cheshire East
Constituency
Congleton
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
Has Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
6 on roll / 7 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Crewe, Cheshire East, 206 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy, special school. Free school meals: 6.8%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in Crewe
44
Primary schools in Crewe
27
Academies among open schools in Crewe
55% (24)
Open schools in CW4
5
Primary in CW4
3
Open schools in Cheshire East LA
180
Primary in Cheshire East LA
124

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Crewe · CW4 7EB · Cheshire East

    Ages 4–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM6.5%
    • Demand0.98

    0.5 miles away

  • Goostrey Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Near Crewe · CW4 8PE · Cheshire East

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM8.1%
    • Demand1.10

    1.7 miles away

  • Brereton CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sandbach · CW11 1RN · Cheshire East

    Ages 4–11

    • KS246%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM12.4%
    • Demand0.97

    2.2 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Middlewich · CW10 9NG · Cheshire West and Chester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM11.1%
    • Demand1.00

    2.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Adam Young
Telephone
01477532838

Official links