UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 117851

Hedon Primary School

Community school · Hull · HU12 8BN

Ages 4–11 · 153 pupils · East Riding of Yorkshire

KS2 expected (RWM)

61%

Overall absence

4.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)61%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.1%
Unauthorised1.0%
Authorised absence
3.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.7%
Enrolments in measure
138

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

18

Places offered

18

1st-preference offers

18

Total preferences (any rank)
42
Preferred offers (top 3)
18
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (18 Jan 2024).

Capacity fill73%

153 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
153
Boys / girls
86 / 67
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
153 / 210 (73%)
Free school meals
25.5%
FSM pupils
39
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Amanda Barnett

Location

Address
Ketwell Lane, Hedon
Postcode
HU12 8BN
Town
Hull
District
East Riding of Yorkshire
Constituency
Beverley and Holderness
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban city and town

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, 153 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 25.5%.

Open schools in Hull
119
Primary schools in Hull
87
Academies among open schools in Hull
79% (94)
Open schools in HU12
13
Primary in HU12
11
Open schools in East Riding of Yorkshire LA
160
Primary in East Riding of Yorkshire LA
123

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Hedon Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Hull · HU12 8BN · East Riding of Yorkshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM23.8%

    0.0 miles away

  • Inmans Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Hull · HU12 8NL · East Riding of Yorkshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM11.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Preston Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Hull · HU12 8UY · East Riding of Yorkshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM23.1%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Thorngumbald · HU12 9QQ · East Riding of Yorkshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM12.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.9 miles away

  • Paull Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Hull · HU12 8AW · East Riding of Yorkshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM27.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.9 miles away

  • Stockwell Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hull · HU9 5HY · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence7.7%
    • FSM51.9%
    • Demand1.00

    2.3 miles away

  • Oldfleet Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hull · HU9 4NH · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence7.9%
    • FSM53.6%
    • Demand1.00

    2.5 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Hull · HU12 9EA · East Riding of Yorkshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM19.2%
    • Demand1.00

    2.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Amanda Barnett

Official links