UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Improved significantlyURN 102891

Heathfield Infant School

Community school · Twickenham · TW2 6EN

Ages 3–7 · 286 pupils · Richmond upon Thames

Ofsted

Improved significantly

Overall absence

6.3%

Admissions demand

0.98 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Improved significantly

Inspection date

2025-05-22

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)19.1%
Unauthorised2.4%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.5%
Enrolments in measure
188

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.98 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

63

Places offered

66

1st-preference offers

63

Total preferences (any rank)
135
Preferred offers (top 3)
66
Applications from outside LA
38
Offers to outside-LA applicants
21

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill82%

286 pupils · 348 places

Pupils on roll
286
Boys / girls
167 / 119
School capacity
348
Capacity fill
286 / 348 (82%)
Free school meals
28.6%
FSM pupils
70
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Federation
Heathfield Schools' Partnership
Headteacher
Ms Helen Child

Location

Address
Cobbett Road
Postcode
TW2 6EN
Town
Twickenham
County
Middlesex
Local authority
Richmond upon Thames
District
Richmond upon Thames
Constituency
Twickenham
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
Has Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
18 on roll / 18 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–7, in Twickenham, Richmond upon Thames, 286 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, special school. Free school meals: 28.6%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in Twickenham
28
Primary schools in Twickenham
15
Academies among open schools in Twickenham
21% (6)
Open schools in TW2
18
Primary in TW2
11
Open schools in Richmond upon Thames LA
86
Primary in Richmond upon Thames LA
45

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Heathfield Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Community school · Primary

    Twickenham · TW2 6EN · Richmond upon Thames

    Ages 7–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM39.5%

    0.0 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Twickenham · TW2 7BU · Richmond upon Thames

    Ages 3–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM22.0%
    • Demand0.93

    0.6 miles away

  • St Edmund's Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Twickenham · TW2 7BB · Richmond upon Thames

    Ages 3–11

    • KS282%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM7.1%
    • Demand1.02

    0.6 miles away

  • Crane Park Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Feltham · TW13 5LN · Hounslow

    Ages 2–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM29.0%
    • Demand0.93

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Twickenham · TW2 5EH · Richmond upon Thames

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM18.0%
    • Demand0.96

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Twickenham · TW2 5EG · Richmond upon Thames

    Ages 7–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM19.7%

    1.0 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Hounslow · TW4 5JW · Hounslow

    Ages 3–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM17.5%
    • Demand0.98

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Helen Child
Telephone
02088944074

Official links