UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: OutstandingURN 115990

Harrison Primary School

Community school · Fareham · PO16 7EQ

Ages 4–11 · 615 pupils · Hampshire

Ofsted

Outstanding

KS2 expected (RWM)

73%

Overall absence

4.0%

Admissions demand

1.17 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Outstanding

Inspection date

2023-12-13

Overall effectiveness
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)73%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
108.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.2%
Unauthorised0.4%
Authorised absence
3.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.4%
Enrolments in measure
548

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.17 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

105

Places offered

90

1st-preference offers

89

Total preferences (any rank)
193
Preferred offers (top 3)
90
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill98%

615 pupils · 630 places

Pupils on roll
615
Boys / girls
325 / 290
School capacity
630
Capacity fill
615 / 630 (98%)
Free school meals
12.2%
FSM pupils
75
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Sara Gmitrowicz

Location

Address
Harrison Road
Postcode
PO16 7EQ
Town
Fareham
County
Hampshire
Local authority
Hampshire
District
Fareham
Constituency
Fareham and Waterlooville
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Fareham, Hampshire, 615 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 12.2%.

Open schools in Fareham
40
Primary schools in Fareham
27
Academies among open schools in Fareham
13% (5)
Open schools in PO16
12
Primary in PO16
8
Open schools in Hampshire LA
620
Primary in Hampshire LA
423

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Uplands Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Fareham · PO16 7QP · Hampshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence3.6%
    • FSM6.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Redlands Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next

    Community school · Primary

    Fareham · PO16 0UD · Hampshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM17.9%
    • Demand1.07

    0.8 miles away

  • Wallisdean Infant School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Fareham · PO14 1HT · Hampshire

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM20.9%
    • Demand0.88

    1.0 miles away

  • Wallisdean Junior School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Fareham · PO14 1HU · Hampshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM34.6%

    1.0 miles away

  • St Jude's Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Fareham · PO14 1ND · Hampshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM19.0%
    • Demand1.10

    1.0 miles away

  • Orchard Lea Infant School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Fareham · PO15 6BJ · Hampshire

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM23.7%
    • Demand0.87

    1.2 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Fareham · PO15 6BJ · Hampshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM26.3%

    1.2 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Fareham · PO15 6LL · Hampshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS228%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM39.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Sara Gmitrowicz
Telephone
01329234016

Official links