UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 102519

Grove Road Primary School

Community school · Hounslow · TW3 3QQ

Ages 3–11 · 233 pupils · Hounslow

Ofsted

Expected standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

56%

Overall absence

5.2%

Admissions demand

0.93 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-02-24

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)56%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
101.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.1%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
3.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.0%
Enrolments in measure
199

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.93 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

28

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

25

Total preferences (any rank)
175
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
8
Offers to outside-LA applicants
3

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill99%

233 pupils · 236 places

Pupils on roll
233
Boys / girls
114 / 119
School capacity
236
Capacity fill
233 / 236 (99%)
Free school meals
18.8%
FSM pupils
39
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Grace Beckford

Location

Address
Cromwell Road
Postcode
TW3 3QQ
Town
Hounslow
Local authority
Hounslow
District
Hounslow
Constituency
Brentford and Isleworth
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
Has Special Classes
Resourced provision
SEN unit
SEN unit places
18 on roll / 18 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Hounslow, Hounslow, 233 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, special school. Free school meals: 18.8%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in Hounslow
29
Primary schools in Hounslow
16
Academies among open schools in Hounslow
24% (7)
Open schools in TW3
9
Primary in TW3
5
Open schools in Hounslow LA
90
Primary in Hounslow LA
49

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Hounslow · TW4 5JW · Hounslow

    Ages 3–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM17.5%
    • Demand0.98

    0.2 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Hounslow · TW4 7HE · Hounslow

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM15.6%
    • Demand0.88

    0.6 miles away

  • Wellington Primary School

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Community school · Primary

    Hounslow · TW3 3BD · Hounslow

    Ages 3–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM13.6%
    • Demand0.87

    0.7 miles away

  • Chatsworth Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Hounslow · TW3 2NW · Hounslow

    Ages 3–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM11.7%
    • Demand0.92

    0.8 miles away

  • Hounslow Town Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Hounslow · TW3 1QZ · Hounslow

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM18.6%
    • Demand0.88

    0.8 miles away

  • Alexandra Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Hounslow · TW3 4DU · Hounslow

    Ages 3–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM11.5%
    • Demand1.07

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Twickenham · TW2 7BU · Richmond upon Thames

    Ages 3–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM22.0%
    • Demand0.93

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Grace Beckford
Telephone
02085706132

Official links